How to apply a Chinese Tourist Visa for Philippine Passport Holders

Wednesday, December 03, 2014

It was not my first time to visit China, I've been to Shanghai a few year ago with my family for vacation, so for my Beijing trip, I once again applied for a Chinese Tourist Visa. If you are a Filipino and are planning to visit the land of the dragon you must first acquire a Chinese Visa.

Great Wall of China

The good thing about Chinese Visa is that once you already had an existing visa applying for another one wouldn't be as difficult as the first time. Here are the steps in acquiring a Chinese tourist visa for Philippine passport holders.

STEP 1: JUST COMPLETE THE REQUIREMENTS

a) Philippine Passport
Leave at least two blank pages and it should be valid for 6 months from date of entry. 

b) Passport with previously used visa

c) Accomplished Application Form
You can download it HERERemember not to leave any blank spaces and put N/A (not applicable) when needed. Do not forget to sign at the bottom.

d) 1pc 2x2 Colored Picture with White Background
This should be glued (not stapled) on the application form

e) Round Trip Itinerary
These requirements are proof that you are going back to your country of origin.

f) Hotel Voucher/Reservation or Invitation letter with a copy of the inviter's Chinese residence visa and passport information page.
Same reason as the Round Trip Itinerary

g) General Itinerary
Try to research on where you want to go during your trip and make a general outline for your itinerary. Attached HERE is the sample itinerary I passed.

For first time applicants to China here are some additional requirements:

EMPLOYED

a) Original Employment Certificate
Don't forget to tell your HR to include the date of issue and company's contact number/s & address.

b) Company ID

c) Income Tax Return (Form 2316)
Photocopy is okay

d) Bank Certificate with O.R. or original passbook
Personal Bank Statements updated within (3) three months before the date of application, time deposit certificate or original land title, car registration (original and photocopy). They need this just to make sure that you are financially capable of supporting yourself while you're in their country. However there is no specific monetary basis to get approved. If you want to know, the first time I applied for a visa I passed an amount of Php100,000.00.

e) For Conjugal Properties/Investments and Joint Accounts, provide proof of relationship such as Original Birth Certificate or Marriage Contract issued by the National Statistics Office

** NBI Clearance & SSS ID  are not needed

UNEMPLOYED

a) Bank Certificate with O.R. or original passbook
Personal Bank Statements updated within (3) three months before the date of application, time deposit certificate or original land title, car registration (original and photocopy)

b) For Conjugal Properties/Investments and Joint Accounts, provide proof of relationship such as Original Birth Certificate or Marriage Contract issued by the National Statistics Office

c) Income Tax Return (Form 2316)
Photocopy is okay

** NBI Clearance & SSS ID  are not needed

ENTREPRENEUR/BUSINESSMAN

a) Business Permit/Sec Registration
All Pages, original and photocopy

b) Bank Certificate with O.R. or original passbook
Personal Bank Statements updated within (3) three months before the date of application, time deposit certificate or original land title, car registration (original and photocopy)

c) For Conjugal Properties/Investments and Joint Accounts, provide proof of relationship such as Original Birth Certificate or Marriage Contract issued by the National Statistics Office

d) Original Visa Notification 
This should be issued by the local public security bureau or ministry of foreign affairs in China

e) Income Tax Return (Form 2316)
Photocopy is okay

** NBI Clearance & SSS ID  are not needed

Please take note that other requirements maybe required by the consul. Like for us, TV Producers/Media Practitioners the consul required a letter from my immediate superior stating that my trip to China is for leisure purpose only.

STEP 2: PREPARE THE NECESSARY CHINESE TOURIST VISA FEE

For 3 days processing
Single Entry      |     PhP 2,500
Double Entry     |     Php 3,200

For 4 days processing
Single Entry      |     PhP 1,400
Double Entry     |     Php 2,100

Process your visa early so you will only pay a minimum amount. 

STEP 3: SUBMIT YOUR REQUIREMENTS
Option 1 | Travel Agency
Appearance is generally not needed so I submitted my requirements and fees to the travel agency in our office so it would be less stressful on my part plus agencies know better, they will guide you on the requirements needed by the consulate. 

If you apply through travel agency a service fee with vat will be asked from you. We were asked an amount of P560 per passport.

Option 2 | Chinese Embassy 
You can pass the requirements directly at the Chinese Embassy but take note on their national holidays as they are close during those days.

Address of Chinese Embassy
EMBASSY OF THE PEOPLES REPUBLIC OF CHINA
The World Center, 330 Sen. Gil Puyat Ave. Makati City
Tel No. (632)848-2395 to 97
Email    visasection_ph@sina.com

STEP 4: WAIT FOR YOUR VISA
When I applied for the first time I was blessed that I was given a duration of 30 days in China. I read in other blogs that when applying through travel agencies, they are only allowed to issue a duration of 14 days. I was again surprised when I applied for the second time and they issued another 30 days for me. Lucky me! =)


My Chinese Visa good for 30 day stay

You Might Also Like

8 comments

  1. Hello Cham, thanks for the very helpful advice.
    I'm just wondering what is the difference between a single and double entry visa?
    Thanks again

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Marc! Single entry visa allows visitors to visit China only 1 time while the double entry allows visitors to visit 2 times. I applied for a single entry for four days processing as I don't have any plans to visit the country twice in a span of two months.

      Delete
  2. Thanks for the blog. Indeed this is very helpful to every Filipino traveller wanting to visit China.
    Keep up the good work. =)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Can I know which travel agency it was that you used? Or do you have any recommendation for travelling to Beijing? My in laws are both US passport holders but we have no idea how to get a Chinese visa so a travel agency processing things would be very helpful.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi there, you can try Jeron Travel (http://jerontravel.com). The agency who fixed our visas in China & Taiwan :)

      Delete
  4. Hi Just submitted and paid Jeron Travel for Taiwan Visa application. Just wonering they did not get old passports bearing previous travels and stamps. Agent said TECO does not look after travels but previous Taiwan visas issued only. Is this same and true with your experience also? we applied as family and just worried because our yearly out of the country travels could also be an advantage for our application right? well I know they are the experts on this matter but just asking :) Thanks !

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi there, based on my experience with applying a Taiwan visa yes we didn't give any visa or stamp from previous passports that's because I don't have an old passport that time :) Jeron travel is very close with TECO so I'm quite sure they know pretty well of the process :) excited for you to travel to Taiwan.

      Delete

Like us on Facebook

RIO DE JANEIRO BRAZIL