How to apply a Korea Tourist Visa for Philippine Passport Holders

Tuesday, July 01, 2014

I've been blessed once more to travel to another Asian country which I've been longing to visit. South Korea! But before going there I first secured a Korea Visa. 


Fortunately, the requirements for a Korea Visa are not as many as compared to Japan and processing it doesn't require any payment at all (that's if you're planning to go there for less than 59 days). Just follow these simple and easy steps...

If you're an employee like me, here's what you need to do when applying for a Korea Tourist Visa

STEP 1: JUST COMPLETE THE REQUIREMENTS
a) Recent Philippine Passport & Old Passport/s
Your recent passport should be valid for more than 6 months. Plus don't forget to remove your passport case.

b) Accomplished Visa Application Form
You can download it from here. Remember not to leave any blank spaces and put N/A (not applicable) when needed. Do not forget to sign at the bottom.

c) 1 Piece Passport Sized Colored Picture
This should be attached on your Visa Application Form.

d) Original Certificate of Employment
Don't forget to tell your HR to include the date of issue and company's contact number/s & address.

e) Original Bank Certificate (Not Bank Statement)  
They need this just to make sure that you are financially capable of supporting yourself while you're in their country. Same with Japan there is no specific monetary basis to get approved. If you're curious of how much I passed, it's as low as Php 40,000. It was my Statement of Account from an Investment Company. I just tried if mutual funds are permitted apparently SOA from mutual fund is also acceptable.

f)  Photocopy of ITR or Form 2316
I asked mine also from our HR Department

g) Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)

h) Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (if applicable)
Korea Visas will not be counted.  If you've been to at least one of OECD countries, the processing time of your visa will take for only 3 working days as to those who haven't been to any, the processing time will take for 5 working days. Lucky me included in the OECD member countries is Japan so I got my visa after 3 working days.

Other OECD member

If personally invited by Korea…

i) Invitation Letter & Copy of its Passport

If invited by Company in Korea…

j) Invitation Letter & Copy of Korean Business Permit

As you notice, Korean embassy doesn't require a plane ticket or hotel voucher so it is best to secure yourself a Korea Visa first before booking any flights.

STEP 2: PASS YOUR REQUIREMENTS AT THE KOREA EMBASSY IN TAGUIG
When passing your requirements you should personally go there to apply. It is best to be there as early as 8:30 am (or earlier) so you can finish ahead. Take note that they accept application until 11:00am only. 

After you submit your documents you will be given a claim slip that you need to present when claiming your visa. Visa Processing can take up to 5 working days but like what I've said, if you've been to any of the OECD countries, processing time can only take for 3 working days. You can pick your visa from Mondays-Fridays between 9:00am- 4:00pm.

Other Fees:
59 days or less stay in Korea- GRATIS
60 to 90 days stay in Korea- Php 1,800.00

Processing a Korea Visa is quick and easy. So when I got my passport, I was surprised that I was given a multiple entry valid for 3 years! How cool is that? So I bet I will be traveling to South Korea more than once!!! Yahoooo!!! Excited to share with you my first (of many) South Korea experience.


Multiple entry for 3 year!!!

Korea Embassy Details
Address:  122 Upper McKinley Road, McKinley Town Center, Fort Bonifacio, Taguig City
Tel: (632) 8569210
Email: philippines@mofa.go.kr
Hours of Operation: Monday-Friday | 8:30 am- 5:30 pm



Related Posts:

IP Boutique Hotel Itaewon South Korea

Going to South Korea for Philippine Passport Holders

What to eat in Seoul South Korea

You Might Also Like

2 comments

  1. Hi! thanks for this very informative and details info regarding visa application.

    I just want to ask you if you really for multiple entry visa or you applied for single entry visa and they given you multiple?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hello there,
      There are no indication on the application form as to how many entries you want to apply (unlike in some forms such as Australian visa). The type of visa that you will get is based on the decision of the consul.

      Delete

Like us on Facebook

RIO DE JANEIRO BRAZIL